Privacy Policy

Rapaura Springs complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. This policy was last updated on March, 2022.

Who do we collect your personal information from

Rapaura Springs collects and retains information regarding visitors to our website for the following purposes:

  • Advising members of new offers
  • To improve content and product offerings on the site
  • To improve customer ease and satisfaction and address queries 

Personal information collected for the above purposes will be retained by www.rapaurasprings.co.nz in its database. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Access and correcting your personal information

You are welcome to contact us at any time to access and update your personal information, please email news@rapaurasprings.co.nz.  All personal information will be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Cookies

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.